Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2.30 hours ahead of IST)
SATURDAY,AUGUST 9
Archery     |     Badminton     |     Basketball-women     |     Beach-volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Gymnastics     |    Judo     |     Rowing     |     Sailing     |     Soccer — women
Shooting     |     Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Volleyball — women     |     Weightlifting
 
Archery
  • Men's ranking ground,Olympic green archery field, 3-5p.m
  • Women's ranking ground, Olympic grass archery field, noon-2p.m.
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, round of 64, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    9 a.m.-12 p.m.; 2-4:30 p.m.; 6:30-10:30 p.m.
  • Women's singles, round of 64, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    9 a.m.-12 p.m.; 2-4:30 p.m.; 6:30-10:30 p.m.
 
Basketball-women
  • Game 1, Qualifier A vs. Korea, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium 9a.m.-1p.m.
  • Game 2, Russia vs. Qualifier B, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 9a.m.-1p.m.
  • Game 3, Qualifier C vs. Australia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 9a.m.-1p.m.
  • Game 4, Qualifier E vs. China, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 5, USA vs. Qualifier D, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 10-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 6, Mali vs. New Zealand, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 10-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach-Volleyball
  • Men's prelims, pools A, B, C and D, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9-2:50p.m.
  • Women's prelims, pools A and B, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9-2:50p.m.
  • Men's prelims, pools E and F, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 6-11:50p.m.
  • Women's prelims, Pool C, D, E and F, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 6-11:50p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Men's middleweight, bouts 1-6; 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena 1:30-4:45 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
  • Men's light heavyweight, bouts 1-6; 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:45 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Cycling - road
  • Men's road race, Urban Cycling Road Course, 11 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Team Eventing — dressage, Day 1, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 6:30-10:30 a.m.; 7:15-11:15 p.m
 
Fencing
  • Women's individual sabre, round of 64, round of 32, round of 16, quarterfinals, Fencing Hall
    of National Convention Center, 10-1:45p.m.
  • Women's individual sabre, semifinals, bronze medal match, gold medal match, Fencing Hall
    of National Convention Center, 7-8:40p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Men's qualifier, National Indoor Stadium, noon-2:12 p.m.; 4-6:12 p.m., 8-10:12 p.m.
 
Judo
  • Men's 60kg, University of Science and Technology, preliminaries, second-chance matches, noon-4:30 p.m.;
    final, bronze medal, gold medal, 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Women's 48kg, University of Science and Technology, preliminaries, second-chance matches, noon-4:30 p.m.;
    final, bronze medal, gold medal, 6-7:30 p.m.
 
Rowing
  • Women's single sculls, heats 1-6, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's pairs, heats 1-2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's double sculls, heats 1-2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's single sculls, heats 1-6, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's pairs, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's double sculls, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's four, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 1:50-6 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Women's keelboat, Yngling, Race 1, Race 2, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's Heavyweight Dinghy-Finn, Race 1, Race 2, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
 
Soccer — women
  • Sweden vs. Argentina, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • Canada vs. China PR, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30p.m.
  • Nigeria vs. Germany, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • Brazil vs. Korea DPR, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30p.m.
  • USA vs. Japan, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • New Zealand vs. Norway, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30 p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Women's 10m air rifle qualification, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.
  • Men's trap qualification, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-1:45 p.m.
  • Men's air pistol qualification, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-1:45p.m.
  • Women's 10m air rifle Final, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-3:50 p.m.
  • Women's 10m air rifle Medal Ceremony
  • Men's 10m air pistol qualification, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-3:50 p.m.
  • Men's 10m air pistol final, Beijing Shooting Range CTF/Beijing Shooting Range Hall, 8:30 a.m.-3:50 p.m.
  • Men's 10m air pistol Medal Ceremony
 
Swimming
  • Men's 400m IM heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Men's 400m freestyle, heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Men's 100m breaststroke, heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Women's 100m butterfly, heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Women's 400m IM, heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
  • Women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay, heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
 
Team handball
  • Women's prelims, Pool A and Pool B, Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium,
    9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Volleyball — women
  • Group B preliminaries, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30-4 p.m.; 10 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
  • Group A preliminaries, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; 12:30-4 p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Women, 48kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 10 a.m.-noon
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.