Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
THURSDAY, AUGUST 21
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Basketball-women
  • Game 69: Winner 61 vs. Winner 62, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8 p.m
  • Game 70: Winner 63 vs. Winner 64, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium10:15p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Women's bronze medal, gold medal, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
 
Canoe/kayak — flatwater
  • Men's K1 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:12 p.m
  • Men's C1 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3,3:30-5:12 p.m
  • Men's K2 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park3:30-5:12 p.m.
  • Men's C2 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3,3:30-5:12 p.m
  • Women's K1 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, ,3:30-5:12 p.m
  • Women's K2 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:12 p.m.
 
Cycling - track
  • Men's quarterfinals, semifinals and finals, Laoshan Bicycle Motocross venue , 9-11:50 a.m.
  • Women's quarterfinals, semifinals and finals, Laoshan Bicycle Motocross venue, 9-11:50 a.m.
 
Diving
  • Women's 10m platform, semifinal, National Aquatics Centre,10-11:20 a.m.
  • Women's 10m platform final, National Aquatics Center, 8-9:30p.m.
 
Field hockey —men
  • Classifications, Olympic Green Hockey Field A,, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Semifinals, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, , 6-10:30 p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Individual all-around qualification, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium6-9:05p.m,
  • Group all-around qualification, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium6-9:05p.m
 
Modern Pentathlon
  • Men's shooting and fencing, Fencing Hall,, 8:30a.m.-8:40p.m..
  • Men's swimming, Ying Tung Natatorium8:30a.m.-8:40p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina,8:30a.m.-8:40p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Men's keelboat Star, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Multihull Tornado, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
 
Soccer — women
  • Bronze medal, gold medal, Workers' Stadium, 6 p.m.-midnight.
 
Softball
  • Gold medal game, Fengtai Softball Field,6:30-8:30p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 10km marathon swimming, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 9a.m.-noon
 
Synchronized swimming
  • Team technical routine, National Aquatics Centre , 4-4:45 p.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's singles, third round matches 1-16, Peking University Gymnasium , 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • Men's singles, fourth round matches 1-8, Peking University Gymnasium, 6-10 p.m..
  • Women's singles, fourth round matches 1-8, Peking University Gymnasium,, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
  • Women's singles, quarterfinals 1-4, Peking University Gymnasium, 6-10 p.m.
 
Taekwondo
  • Men's under 68kg preliminaries, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 9 a.m.-12:56 p.m
  • Men's under 68kg quarterfinals, semifinals second-chance matches, bronze medal and gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 3-9:34 p.m.
  • Women's under 57kg preliminaries, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 9 a.m.-12:56 p.m.
  • Women's under 57kg quarterfinals, semifinals second-chance matches, bronze medal and gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 3-9:34 p.m.
 
Team handball-men
  • Classifications, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, noon-4:15 p.m.
  • Semifinals, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, 6-10:15 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's javelin throw, qualifying rounds, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Men's decathlon, long jump, National Stadium9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Men's decathlon, 100m, National Stadium,9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Men's decathlon, shot put, National Stadium,9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Women's 20k walk, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Women's high jump, qualifying, National Stadium,9 a.m.-1:06 p.m.
  • Women's 1500m semifinals, National Stadium,7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's decathlon, High Jump, National Stadium,7-10:18 p.m
  • Women's javelin throw, final, National Stadium,7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's 800m semifinals, National Stadium, 7-10:18 p.m
  • Women's 4x100m relay, round 1, National Stadium, 7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's triple jump final, National Stadium, 7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's 4x100m relay, round 1, National Stadium,7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's 400m, final, National Stadium, 7-10:18 p.m
  • Women's 200m final, National Stadium, 7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's 110m hurdles, final, National Stadium7-10:18 p.m
  • Men's decathlon: 400m, National Stadium, .7-10:18 p.m
 
Volleyball — men
  • Semifinal 1, Capital Gymnasium12:30-2 p.m.
  • Semifinal 2, Capital Gymnasium, 8-9:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - women
  • Bronze medal, gold medal, Ying Tung Natatorium,1-4:40 p.m.
  • Semifinal 2, Capital Gymnasium, 8-9:30 p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's +105kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics3:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's +105kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics 7-9 p.m.
 
Wrestling — freestyle
  • Men's 84kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 96kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 120kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 84kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 4-7:45 p.m.
  • Men's 96kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium 4-7:45 p.m.
  • Men's 120kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 4-7:45 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.