Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2.30 hours ahead of IST)
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 20
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Baseball
  • Preliminaries, game 25, Wukesong Baseball Field 2,10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 25, Wukesong Baseball Field 2,11:30-2:30p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 27, Wukesong Baseball field 2, 6-9 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 28, Wukesong Baseball main field, 7-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-men
  • Game 65: Quarterfinals, Pool B (2) vs. Pool A (3), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium2:30p.m.
  • Game 66: Quarterfinals, Pool A (1) vs. Pool B (4), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 4:45p.m..
  • Game 67: Quarterfinals, Pool A (2) vs. Pool B (3), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8p.m.
  • Game 68: Quarterfinals, Pool B (1) vs. Pool B (4), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,10:15 p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Men's semifinals, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground,, 10-11:50a.m.; 8-9:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Men's flyweight, quarterfinals, Workers' Indoor Arena,, 7-11 p.m.
  • Men's middleweight, quarterfinals, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-11 p.m.
 
Canoe/kayak — flatwater
  • Men's K1 1,000m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, , 3:30-4:44 p.m.
  • Men's C1 1,000m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-4:44 p.m.
  • Men's K2 1,000m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,,3:30-4:44 p.m.
  • Men's C2 1,000m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-4:44 p.m.
  • Men's K4 1,000m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-4:44 p.m.
  • Women's K4 500m semifinals, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-4:44 p.m.
 
Cycling - BMX
  • Men's seedings and quarterfinals, Laoshan Bicycle Motocross venue, 9-11:40 a.m
  • Women's seedings, Laoshan Bicycle Motocross venue, 9-11:40 a.m
 
Diving
  • Women's 10m platform preliminaries, National Aquatics Centre,e, 7-10:10 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Individual jumping, finals, Hong Kong Equestrian venue,7:15-11:45 p.m.
 
Field hockey —women
  • Classification, Olympic Green Hockey field, , 8:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Semifinals, Olympic Green Hockey field, 6-10:30 p.m
 
Gymnastics
  • Men's windsurfer RS:X, final, Qingdao International Marina12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's keelboat Star, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Multihull Tornado, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's windsurfer RS:X, final, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m..
 
Sailing
  • Men's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's windsurfer, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina,, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's windsurfer, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m
 
Soccer — women
  • Semifinal match 2, Shanghai Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Semifinal match 1, Worker's Stadium, , 9 p.m.-midnight
 
Softball
  • Semifinals: Seed 1 vs. Seed 2, Fengtai Softball Field,, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
  • Semifinals: Seed 3 vs. Seed 4, Fengtai Softball Field, ,noon-2 p.m.
  • Bronze medal game, Fengtai Softball Field,5-7 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Women's 10km marathon, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,9a.m.-noon
 
Synchronized swimming
  • Duet free routine final, National Aquatics Center,, 3-4:30p.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's singles, second round matches 1-8, Peking University Gymnasium10-5p.m.
  • Men's singles, second round matches 9-16, Peking University Gymnasium, 6-11p.m.
  • Women's singles, second round matches 1-16, Peking University Gymnasium,10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Women's singles, third round matches 1-4, Peking University Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Women's singles, third round matches 5-16, Peking University Gymnasium, 1>6-11p.m.
 
Team handball-men
  • Quarterfinals, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, noon-4:15 p.m.; 6-10:15 p.m.
 
Taekwondo
  • Men's under 58kg preliminaries, University of Science and Technology Beijing4-10:30 p.m..
  • Men's under 58kg quarterfinals, semifinals second-chance matches, bronze medal and gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing.4-10:30 p.m.
  • MWomen's under 49kg preliminaries, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 9 a.m.-12:56 p.m.
  • Women's under 49kg quarterfinals, semifinals second-chance matches, bronze medal and gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing, 3-9:34 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's 400m, round 1, National Stadium, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's 5,000m, round 1, National Stadium,, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's pole vault qualifying round, National Stadium, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's 110m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium, , 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's 200m, final, National Stadium, , 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 200m, semifinals, National Stadium,7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 400m hurdles, final, National Stadium,, 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's hammer throw, final, National Stadium, ,7-10:10 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Quarterfinals, Yingdong Natatorium, , 9:30 a.m.-noon; 4-6:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Preliminaries, Group A, Yingdong Natatorium,,9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Prelims, Group B, Yingdong Natatorium, 2-5:40p.m..
 
Wrestling — freestyle
  • Men's 66kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 74kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium,9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 66kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium,4-6:50 p.m.
  • Men's 74kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium,4-6:50 p.m..
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.