Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
TUESDAY, AUGUST 19
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Baseball
  • Preliminaries game 21, Wukesong Baseball field 2,10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries game 22, Wukesong Baseball Main field11:30-2:30p.m.
  • Preliminaries game 23, Wukesong Baseball field 2,6-9 p.m.
  • Preliminaries game 24, Wukesong Baseball main field,7-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-women
  • Game 61: Quarterfinals, Pool B (2) vs. Pool A (3), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,2:30p.m.
  • Game 62: Quarterfinals, Pool A (1) vs. Pool B (4), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,4:45p.m.
  • Game 63: Quarterfinals, Pool A (2) vs. Pool B (3), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium8p.m.
  • Game 64: Quarterfinals, Pool B (1) vs. Pool A (4), Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,10:15p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Women's semifinals, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9-10:50 a.m.
 
Boxing
  • Light flyweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena,7-10 p.m.
  • Lightweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena,, 7-10 p.m.
  • Light heavyweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, ,7-10 p.m
 
Canoe/kayak — flatwater
  • Men's K1 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's C1 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's K2 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's C2 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Women's K1 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Women's K2 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
 
Cycling - track
  • Men's sprint, semifinals, finals, final Laoshan Velodrome, , 4:30-7:50 p.m.
  • Men's Madison, final, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7:50 p.m.
  • Women's sprint, semifinals, finals, final Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7:50 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Men's 3m springboard, semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:40 a.m.
  • Men's 3m springboard, final, National Aquatics Centre, 8:30-10:00 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Individual dressage, final, Grand Prix freestyle, Hong Kong Equestrian venue, 7:15-11:15 p.m.
 
Field hockey —men
  • Preliminaries, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey field A, Netherlands vs. Pakistan, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Germany vs. New Zealand, 10:30-noon
  • PPrelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Canada vs. South Africa6-7:30p.m
  • Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Australia vs. Great Britain8:30-10p.m.,
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Korea vs. Spain6:30-8p.m.,
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, China vs. Belize, 9-10:30p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Men's parallel bars, final, National Indoor Stadium6-8:57 p.m.,
  • Men's horizontal bars, final, National Indoor Stadium6-8:57 p.m.
  • Men's trampoline, final, National Indoor Stadium 6-8:57 p.m.,
  • Women's beam, final, National Indoor Stadium6-8:57 p.m..
 
Sailing
  • Men's one-person dinghy-laser, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's keelboat Star, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's one-person dinghy-radial, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m
 
Soccer — men
  • Semifinal, match 2, Shanghai Stadium6-9 p.m.
  • Semifinal, match 1, Shanghai Stadium, , 9 p.m.-midnight
 
Synchronized swimming
  • Duet, free routine, final, National Aquatics Centre, , 3-5:10 p.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's singles, preliminary round matches 1-16, Peking University Gymnasium, , 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Men's singles, first round matches 1-8, Peking University Gymnasium,, 10 a.m.-5 p.m..
  • Men's singles, first round matches 9-16, Peking University Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Women's singles, first round matches 1-8, Peking University Gymnasium,, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
  • Women's singles, first round matches 9-16, Peking University Gymnasium, 6-10p.m..
 
Team handball-men
  • Quarterfinals, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, noon-4:15 p.m.; 6-10:15 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's high jump, final, National Stadium, 7-10:50 p.m..
  • Men's 200m, semifinals, National Stadium, , 7-10:50 p.m.
  • Men's 110m hurdles, round 2, National Stadium,7-10:50 p.m.
  • Men's discus throw, final, National Stadium, 7-10:50 p.m.
  • Men's 400m, semifinals, National Stadium,7-10:50 p.m.
  • Men's 1500m, final, National Stadium,7-10:50 p.m.
  • Women's javelin throw, qualifying, National Stadium , 9-11:30 a.m.
  • Women's long jump, qualifying, National Stadium,9-11:30 a.m.
  • Women's 1500m, round 1, National Stadium9-11:30 a.m.
  • Women's 200m, round 1, National Stadium9-11:30 a.m.
  • Women's 200m, round 2, National Stadium,m, 7-10:50 p.m.
  • Women's 100m hurdles, final, National Stadium, 7-10:50 p.m.
  • Women's 400m, final, National Stadium, 7-10:50 p.m.
  • Women's 5,000m, round 1, National Stadium, , 7-10:50 p.m.
 
Triathlon
  • Men's final, Triathlon venue, 10 a.m.-12:35 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Quarterfinals, Capital Indoor Stadium,10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Semifinals, Yingdong Natatorium,,1-4:40 p.m.
  • Prelims, Group B, Yingdong Natatorium, 2-5:40p.m..
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's +105kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics3:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's +105kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics 7-9 p.m.
 
Wrestling — freestyle
  • Men's 55kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium3:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's 60kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's 55kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 4-6:50 p.m.
  • Men's 60kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University Gymnasium, 4-6:50 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.