Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
MONDAY, AUGUST 18
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Baseball
  • Preliminaries, game 17, Wukesong Baseball field 2,10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • PPreliminaries, game 18, Wukesong Baseball Main field, 11:30-2:30p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 19, Wukesong Baseball field 2 6-9 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 20, Wukesong Baseball Main field, 7-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-men
  • Game 55, Iran vs. Qualifier A, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 56, Australia vs. Lithuania, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 57, Argentina vs. Russia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 58, Qualifier C vs. China, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 59, USA vs. Qualifier B, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 60, Angola vs. Spain, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Men's quarterfinals, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 10-11:50a.m.; 8-9:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Bantamweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
  • Featherweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
  • Super heavyweight, quarterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m
 
Canoe/kayak — flatwater
  • Men's K1 1000m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Par, 3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's C1 1000m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,, 3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's K2 1000m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's C2 1000m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Men's K4 1000m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
  • Women's K4 500m heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3:30-5:44 p.m.
 
Cycling - track
  • Men's sprint, quarterfinals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Men's 4,000m team pursuit, finals, Laoshan Velodrome, , 4:30-7 p.m..
  • Women's points race, final, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Women's sprint, quarterfinals, Laoshan Velodrome, , 4:30-7 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Men's 3m springboard, preliminaries, National Aquatics Centre, 7-10:30 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Team jumping, final round 2, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 7:15-11:15 p.m.
 
Field hockey —women
  • Preliminaries, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Germany vs. Japan, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Korea vs. South Africa, 10:30-noon
  • Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Great Britain vs. USA6-7:30p.m
  • Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Argentina vs. New Zealand,8:30-10p.m
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Netherlands vs. Spain, 6:30-8 p.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, China vs. Australia, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Men's rings, final, National Indoor Stadium,, 6-8:57 p.m.
  • Men's vault, final, National Indoor Stadium, , 6-8:57 p.m.
  • Women's uneven bars, final, National Indoor Stadium, 6-8:57 p.m.
  • Women's trampoline, final, National Indoor Stadium,, 6-8:57 p.m..
 
Sailing
  • Men's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's windsurfer, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina,, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, final, Qingdao International Marina,12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's windsurfer, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m
 
Soccer — women
  • Semifinal match 2, Shanghai Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Semifinal match 1, Worker's Stadium, , 9 p.m.-midnight
 
Softball
  • Netherlands vs. Chinese Taipei, Preliminaries, game 25, Fengtai Softball Field, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
  • China vs. USA, Prelims, game 26, Fengtai Softball Field,noon-2 p.m.
  • Canada vs. Japan, Prelims, game 27, Fengtai Softball Field,5-7 p.m.
  • Venezuela vs. Australia, Prelims, game 28, Fengtai Softball Field, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
 
Synchronized swimming
  • Duet, techinal routine, preliminary, National Aquatics Centre, 3-4:40p.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's team, bronze medal, Peking University Gymnasium,, 2:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's team, gold medal, Peking University Gymnasium, 7:30-10:30 p.m.
  • Women's singles, preliminary rounds 1-16, Peking University Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
 
Team handball-men
  • Preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles, gold medal match, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-10:30 p.m..
  • Women's doubles, gold medal match, Olympic Green Tennis Centre,, 4-10:30 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's 400m, round 1, National Stadium, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's triple jump, qualifying, National Stadium,, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's 200m, round 1, National Stadium, 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's 110m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium, , 9-11:58 a.m.
  • Men's long jump, final, National Stadium, 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 100m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium,7-10:10 p.m.
  • Men's 200m, round 2, National Stadium, , 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Men's 400m hurdles, final, National Stadium,7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's Hammer throw, qualifying, National Stadium9-11:58 a.m.
  • Women's discus throw, final, National Stadium,7-10:10 p.m..
  • Women's pole vault, final, National Stadium, 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 100m hurdles, semifinals, National Stadium7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 400m, semifinals, National Stadium, 7-10:10 p.m.
  • Women's 800m, final, National Stadium, 7-10:10 p.m..
 
Triathlon
  • Women's final, traithlong venue, 10 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Preliminaries, Group A, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Indoor Stadium, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Preliminaries, Group A, Yingdong Natatorium,,9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Prelims, Group B, Yingdong Natatorium, 2-5:40p.m..
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's 105kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's 105kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics7-9 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.