Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 17
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, finals, Beijing University of Technology6:30-10 p.m
  • Mixed doubles, bronze medal, Beijing University of Technology, 6:30-10 p.m
  • Mixed doubles, gold medal, Beijing University of Technology, 6:30-10 p.m
  • Women's singles, bronze and gold medal match, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, 6:30-10 p.m
 
Basketball-men
  • Game 49, Qualifier B vs. Korea, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 50, Qualifier A vs. Qualifier C, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 51, Australia vs. Russia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 52, Qualifier D vs. China, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium,, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 53, Qualifier E vs. Mali, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 54, New Zealand vs. USA, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Women's quarterfinals, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 10-11:50a.m.; 8-9:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Light welterweight, qurterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
  • Welterweight, qurterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Aren, 7-10 p.m.
  • Heavyweight, qurterfinals 1-4, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m
 
Cycling - track
  • Men's team pursuit, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodromec, 10-11:45 a.m.
  • Men's sprint, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodromeme, 10-11:45 a.m.
  • Men's 4000m team pursuit, first round, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-6:45 p.m.
  • Men's sprint, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-6:45 p.m.
  • Women's sprint, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodrome, 10-11:45 a.m.
  • Women's 3000m individual pursuit finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-6:45 p.m.
  • Women's sprint, 1/8 final, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-6:45 p.m..
 
Diving
  • Women's 3m springboard final, National Aquatics Centre, 8:30-10 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Team jumping, final round 1, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 7:15-11:15 p.m.
 
Fencing
  • Men's team sabre, eliminations, quarterfinals and semifinals, Fencing Hall, 9:30 a.m.-3:20 p.m.
  • Men's team sabre, bronze medal, gold medal, Fencing Hall, 6-8:20 p.m.
 
Field hockey — men
  • Preliminaries, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Great Britain vs. Canada, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Korea vs. Belize, 10:30-noon
  • Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Pakistan vs. South Africa, 6-7:30p.m
  • Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, Australia vs. Netherlands, 8:30-10p.m
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, New Zealand vs. China , 6:30-8 p.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Germany vs. Spain, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Men's floor exercise, final, National Indoor Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Men's pommel horse, final, National Indoor Stadium,, 6-9 p.m.
  • Women's floor exercise, final, National Indoor Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Women's vault, final, National Indoor Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, New Zealand vs. China , 6-9 p.m.
  • Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, Germany vs. Spain, 6-9 p.m..
 
Rowing
  • Men's lightweight doubles sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Men's lightweight fours, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Par 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Men's quadruple6lls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Men's eight, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Women's lightweight doubles sculls, finals, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Women's quadruple sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park 3:30-6 p.m.
  • Women's eight, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park3:30-6 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Skiff dinghy-49er, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's one-person dinghy laser, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marin, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Multihull, Tornado races 5 and 6, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's keelboat, Star, races 5 and 6, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's one-person dinghy-laser radial, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Men's 50m rifle 3 positions, qualifying, final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
 
Softball
  • Chinese Taipei vs. China, Preliminaries, game 21, Fengtai Softball Field, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
  • Japan vs. Venezuela, Prelims, game 22, Fengtai Softball Field,, noon-2 p.m.
  • Australia vs. Canada, Prelims, game 23, Fengtai Softball Field, 5-7 p.m.
  • USA vs. Netherlands, Prelims, game 24, Fengtai Softball Field, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 1500m freestyle, final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:30 a.m.
  • Men's 4x100 medley relay, final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:30 a.m..
  • Women's 50m freestyle, final, National Aquatics Centre, , 10-11:30 a.m.
  • Women's 4x100 medley relay, final, National Aquatics Centre, 1, 10-11:30 a.m.
 
Synchronized swimming
  • Duet technical routine, preliminary, National Aquatics Centre,5-6:40 p.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's team, bronze playoff, second round, matches 1 and 2, Peking University Gymnasium,, 10-1p.m..
  • Women's team, bronze medal, Peking University Gymnasium, 2:30-5:30p.m.
  • Women's team, gold medal, Peking University Gymnasium,, 7:30-10:30 p.m.
 
Team handball-men
  • Preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles, gold medal match, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-10:30 p.m..
  • Women's doubles, gold medal match, Olympic Green Tennis Centre,, 4-10:30 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's hammer throw, final, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Men's high jump, qualifying, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Men's 1,500m, semifinals, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Men's 10,000m, final, National Stadium, , 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's marathon, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's 100m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's 100m, round 1, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's 400m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium,, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's 400m semifinals, National Stadium,, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's triple jump, final, National Stadium,, 7-11:25 p.m.
  • Women's 3,000m steeplechase, final, National Stadium, 7-11:25 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Preliminaries, Group A, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Quarterfinals, Ying Tung Natatorium, 1-4:40 p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's 94kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
  • Men's 94kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautic 7-9 p.m.
 
Wrestling - freestyle
  • Women's 63kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University, 9:30 a.m.-noon
  • Women's 72kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University, 9:30 a.m.-noon
  • Women's 63kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University, 4-6:20 p.m.
  • Women's 72kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University, 4-6:20 p.m
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.