Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
SATURDAY, AUGUST 16
Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, bronze medal match 10 a.m.-1 p.m
  • Men's doubles, bronze medal match, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Men's doubles, semifinals, finals, gold medal match, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, 6-10 p.m.
  • Women's singles, bronze and gold medal match, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
 
Baseball
  • Preliminaries, game 13, Wukesong Baseball Field 2, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 14, Wukesong Baseball Main Field, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 15, Wukesong Baseball Field 2, 6-9 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 12, Wukesong Baseball Main Field, 7-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-men
  • Game 43, Qualifier A vs. Lithuania, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 44, Iran vs. Argentina, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 45, Russia vs. Australia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 46, China vs. Qualifier B, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 47, Qualifier C vs. Angola, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 48, Spain vs. USA, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach Volleyball
  • Men's round of 16, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-12:50 p.m.; 6-9:50 p.m.
  • Women's round of 16, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-12:50 p.m.; 6-9:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Flyweight, preliminary bouts 13-20, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Middleweight, preliminary bouts 13-16, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Lightflyweight, prelims bouts 13-20, Workers' Indoor Gymnasium, 7-10 p.m
  • Middleweight, prelims bouts 17-20, Workers' Indoor Gym, 7-10 p.m
 
Cycling - track
  • Men's Kerin, first round, second-chance races, second round, finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Men's individual pursuit, first round, finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Women's individual pursuit, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7:35 p.m.
  • Men's points race finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7:35 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Women's 3m springboard, semifinal, 8-9:40 p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Individual dressage, grand prix special, Hong Kong Equestrian venue, 7:15 p.m.-midnight
 
Fencing
  • Women's team foil, eliminations, quarterfinals, semifinals, Fencing Hall, 9-4:50p.m.
  • Women's team foil, bronze medal match, gold medal match, Fencing Hall, 6-9:20p.m.
 
Field hockey — women
  • New Zealand vs. USA: Preliminaries, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Australia vs. Netherlands: Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 10:30-noon
  • Germany vs. Argentina: Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 6-7:30p.m
  • Great Britain vs. Japan: Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 8:30-10p.m
  • Korea vs. China: Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A , 6:30-8 p.m.
  • Spain vs. South Africa: Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Rowing
  • Men's lightweight doubles sculls, finals, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's lightweight fours, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's quadruple sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's eight, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's single sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's pair, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's doubles sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Men's four, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Women's lightweight doubles sculls, finals, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Women's quadruple sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Women's single sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Women's pair final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
  • Women's doubles sculls, final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2-6 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Heavyweight dinghy-Finn, final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's windsurfer RS:X, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's one-person dinghy laser, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Multihull, Tornado races 3 and 4, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's keelboat, Star, races 3 and 4, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's two-person dinghy-470, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's keelboat yngling final, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's windsurfer RS:X, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's one-person dinghy-laser radial, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, races 9 and 10, Qingdao International Marina, 12:10-4:30p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Men's skeet, qualifications, final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
  • Men's 25m rapid fire pistol, qualifications final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.- 4:15 p.m.
  • Men's skeet final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
 
Soccer — men
  • Quarterfinal match 4, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Quarterfinal match 3, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Quarterfinal match 1, Shanghai Stadium, 9 p.m.-midnight
  • Quarterfinal match 2, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 9 p.m.-midnight
 
Softball
  • Japan vs. China, Preliminaries, game 17, Fengtai Softball Field, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
  • USA vs. Chinese Taipei, Prelims, game 18, Fengtai Softball Field, noon-2 p.m.
  • Netherlands vs. Australia, Prelims, game 19, Fengtai Softball Field, 5-7 p.m.
  • Venezuela vs. Canada, Prelims, game 20, Fengtai Softball Field, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 50m freestyle final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:20 a.m.
  • Men's 100m butterfly final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:20 a.m.
  • Women's 800m freestyle, final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:20 a.m.
  • Women's 200m backstroke final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:20 a.m.
  • Women's 50m freestyle semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:20 a.m.
 
Table tennis
  • Men's team, semifinal match 1, Peking University Gymnasium, 2:30-5:30p.m.
  • Men's team, semifinal match 2, Peking University Gymnasium, 7:30-10:30 p.m.
  • Women's team, bronze playoff, second round, matches 1 and 2, Peking University Gymnasium, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
 
Team handball-men
  • Preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles, bronze medal, gold medal, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-6:20 p.m.
  • Men's doubles, gold medal, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-6:20 p.m.
  • Women's singles, bronze medal match, gold medal match, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-6:20 p.m.
  • Women's doubles, bronze medal, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-6:20 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's 20km walk, final, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Men's discus, qualifying, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Men's 3000, steeplechase, round 1, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Women's 400m, round 1, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Women's heptathlon, long jump, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Women's pole vault, qualifying, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Women's 100m, round 1, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Women's shot put, qualifying, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Men's 100m semifinals, final, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Men's 400m hurdles, semifinals, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Men's long jump, qualifying, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Women's heptathlon, javelin, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Women's 800m, semifinals, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Women's shot put, final, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Women's heptathlon, javelin, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
  • Women's 100m, round 2, National Stadium, 7-10 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Preliminaries, Group B, Beijing Institute of Technology, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Preliminaries, Group A, Yingdong Natatorium, 9:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Prelims, Group B, Yingdong Natatorium, 2-5:40p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Women's +75kg, preliminaries; finals, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, 7-9 p.m.
 
Wrestling - freestyle
  • Women's 48kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University, 9:30 a.m.-noon
  • Women's 55kg, qualifications, eliminations, China Agricultural University, 9:30 a.m.-noon
  • Women's 48kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University, 4-6:20 p.m.
  • Women's 55kg, second-chance matches, bronze medal, gold medal, China Agricultural University, 4-6:20 p.m
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.