Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
FRIDAY, AUGUST 15
Archery     |     Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Canoe/kayak    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Judo     |     Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, semifinals, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, ,6:30-10 p.m.
  • Men's doubles, semifinals, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium10 a.m.-1 p.m..
  • Women's singles, semifinals, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,10 a.m.-1 p.m..
  • Women's doubles, bronze medal match, gold medal match, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium6:30-10 p.m.
 
Baseball
  • Preliminaries, game 9, Wukesong Baseball Field 2, 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 10, Wukesong Baseball Main Field, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 11, Wukesong Baseball Field 2, 6-9 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, game 12, Wukesong Baseball Main Field,7-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-women
  • Game 37, Korea vs. Qualifier C, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 38, Qualifier B vs. Australia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 39, Russia vs. Qualifier A, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 40, China vs. Mali, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasiu 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 41, Qualifier D vs. New Zealand, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 42, USA vs. Qualifier D, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach-Volleyball
  • Men's round of 16, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
  • Women's round of 16, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 6-9:50 p.m..
 
Boxing
  • Featherweight, preliminary bouts 13-16, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Lightweight, preliminary bouts 13-20, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Bantamweight, preliminary bouts 13-20, Workers' Indoor Arena,7-10 p.m
  • Featherweight, preliminary bouts 17-20, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m
 
Canoe/kayak — slalom
  • Men's C2 canoe double semifinal, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Par, 3:40-6:45 p.m
  • Men's K1 kayak single final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:40-6:45 p.m
  • Women's K1 kayak single semifinal and final, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:40-6:45 p.m
 
Cycling
  • Men's team sprint, qualifying round, first round, finals, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Men's individual pursuit, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
  • Women's individual pursuit, qualifying round, Laoshan Velodrome, 4:30-7 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Women's 3m springboard preliminaries, National Aquatics Centre, 1:30-4:30 p.m
 
Equestrian
  • Individual jumping, qualifications, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 7:15-11:15 p.m.
 
Fencing
  • Men's team epee, eliminations, quarterfinals and semifinals; Fencing Hall, 9:00 a.m.-4:50 p.m.
  • Men's team epee bronze medal match, gold medal match, 6-9:20 p.m.
 
Field hockey — men
  • Spain vs. China, Preliminaries, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Netherlands vs. Canada, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 10:30 a.m.-noon
  • Belize vs. New Zealand, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Korea vs. Germany, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B,, 8:30-10 p.m.
  • Pakistan vs. Australia, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, , 6:30-8 p.m.
  • South Africa vs. Great Britain, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Gymnastics
  • Women's individual, all-around final, National Indoor Stadium 11:15 a.m.-1:14 p.m..
 
Judo
  • Men's +100kg preliminaries, second-chance matches, University of Science and Technology Beijing, noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's +100kg second-chance finals, bronze medal, gold medal University of Science and Technology Beijing,6-7:30 p.m.
  • Women's +78kg preliminaries, second-chance matches, University of Science and Technology Beijing, noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's +78kg second-chance finals, bronze medal, gold medal University of Science and Technology Beijing, 6-7:30 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Multihull, Tornado races 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Skiff dinghy-49er, races 13, 14 and 15, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's keelboat, Star, races 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marina,12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's two-person dinghy-470, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy-470, races 7 and 8, Qingdao International Marina,12:20-4:30 p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Men's 50m rifle prone, qualifications, final, Beijing Shooting Complex,, 6-9 p.m.
  • Men's skeet, qualifications, Beijing Shooting Complex, , 6-9 p.m.
  • Men's 25m rapid fire pistol, qualifications, Beijing Shooting Complex, 6-9 p.m.
 
Soccer — women
  • Quarterfinal match 2, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 6-9 p.m.
  • Quarterfinal match 3, Shanghai Stadium, , 6-9 p.m.
  • Quarterfinal match 1, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 9 p.m.-midnight
  • Quarterfinal match 4, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 9 p.m.-midnight
 
Softball
  • China vs. Canada, Preliminaries, game 13, Fengtai Softball Field, 9:30-11:30 a.m.
  • USA vs. Japan, Prelims, game 14, Fengtai Softball Field, noon-2 p.m.
  • Australia vs. Chinese Taipei, Prelims, game 15, Fengtai Softball Field, 5-7 p.m.
  • Venezuela vs. Netherlands, Prelims, game 16, Fengtai Softball Field, 7:30-9:30 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 50m freestyle semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34 a.m.10-11:34 a.m.
  • Men's 200m backstroke final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34 a.m, 10-11:34 a.m.
  • Men's 200m IM final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34 a.m. 10-11:34 a.m.
  • Men's 100m butterfly heats, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34 a.m10-11:34 a.m..
  • Men's 1500m freestyle, preliminaries, National Aquatics Centre, .6:30-9:16 p.m.
  • Men's 4x100m medley relay preliminaries, National Aquatics Centre, .6:30-9:16 p.m.
  • Women's 100m freestyle, final, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34 a.m.,.
  • Women's 200m backstroke semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10-11:34a.m.
  • Women's 200m breaststroke final, National Aquatics Centre,10-11:34a.m.
  • Women's 50m freestyle heat, National Aquatics Centre, .6:30-9:16p.m
  • Women's 4x100m medley relay, National Aquatics Centre, ,6:30-9:16p.m.
  • Women's 200m backstroke heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:16p.m..
 
Table tennis
  • Men's team, bronze playoff, first round, matches 1 and 2, Peking University Gymnasium,9-noon
  • Women's team, bronze playoff, first round, matches 1 and 2, Peking University Gymnasium, 9-noon.
  • Women's team, semifinals, matches 1 and 2, Peking University Gymnasium, 2:30-5:30p.m.; 7:30-10:30p.m.
 
Team handball-Women
  • Preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles semifinals, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-10 p.m.
  • Men's doubles bronze medal, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 4-10 p.m.
  • Women's singles semifinals, Olympic Green Tennis Centre4-10 p.m.
  • Women's doubles semifinals, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, , 4-10 p.m.
 
Track and field
  • Men's shot put, qualifying rounds, National Stadium,, 9 a.m.-1:25 p.m.
  • Men's hammer throw, qualifying rounds, National Stadium9 a.m.-1:25 p.m.
  • Men's 100m, round 1, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:25 p.m.
  • Men's 1500m, round 1, National Stadium, 7-11:20 p.m.
  • Men's 100m, round 2, National Stadium,7-11:20 p.m..
  • Men's shot put final,, National Stadium, .7-11:20 p.m..
  • Men's 400m hurdles, round 1, National Stadium, 7-11:20 p.m.
  • Women's heptathlon, 100m hurdles, high jump, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:25 p.m..
  • Women's 800m, round 1, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:25 p.m.
  • Women's heptathlon, 100m hurdles, high jump, National Stadium, 9 a.m.-1:25 p.m.
  • Women's 3000m steeplechase, round 1, National Stadium, .7-11:20 p.m.
  • Women's discus throw, qualifying rounds, National Stadium, .7-11:20 p.m.
  • Women's 10,000m final, National Stadium, 7-11:20 p.m..
 
Volleyball — men
  • Preliminaries, Group B, Beijing Institute of Technology, 9,9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Gymnasium,, 12:30 p.m.-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo -men
  • Preliminaries, Ying Tung Natatorium, 1-6 p.m.9:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m.
  • Prelims, Group B, Yingdong Natatorium,2-5:40p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's 85kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics,10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Men's 85kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics7-9 p.m.
  • Women's 75kg, preliminaries; finals, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, ,10 a.m.-2 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.