Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by Day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2.30 hours ahead of IST)
MONDAY, AUGUST 11
Archery     |     Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Canoe/kayak    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey   |    Judo     |     Rowing     |     Sailing     |    Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Archery
  • Men's team eliminations and quarterfinals, Olympic Green Archery Field,, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Men's team semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, Olympic Green Archery Field, 4-6:20 p.m.
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, round of 32, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
  • Women's singles round of 16, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
  • Women's doubles quarterfinals, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-women
  • Game 13, Korea vs. Russia, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 14, Australia vs. Qualifier A, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 15, Qualifier B vs. Qualifier C, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 16, China vs. USA, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium,2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 17, New Zealand vs. Qualifier E, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium,8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 18, Qualifier D vs. Mali, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 8-11:59 p.m.,8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach-Volleyball
  • Men's preliminaries, pool C, D, E and F, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-2:50 p.m.
  • Women's preliminaries, Pool C and D, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-2:50 p.m.
  • Women's prelims, pool E, F, A and B, 6-11:50p.m., 9 a.m.-2:50 p.m.
  • Men's prelims, pool A and B, 6-11:50p.m., 6-11:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Featherweight, bouts 1-6, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Lightweight, bouts 1-6, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Featherweight, bouts 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
  • Lightweight, bouts 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
 
Canoe/kayak — slalom
  • Men's single canoe heats 1 and 2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3-6:42 p.m.
  • Men's single kayak heats 1 and 2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park,3-6:42 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Men's synchronized 10m platform, National Aquatics Center, finals, 2:30-3:45p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Team eventing — cross-country, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 8-11:30 a.m.
  • Individual eventing — cross-country, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 8-11:30 a.m.
 
Fencing
  • Women's individual foil, elimination rounds and quarterfinals, Fencing Hall 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
  • Women's individual foil, semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, Fencing Hall 7-9:30 p.m.
 
Field hockey — men
  • Germany vs. China, Preliminaries, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 8:30-10 a.m.
  • Pakistan vs. Great Britain, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 10:30-noon
  • Korea vs. New Zealand, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Spain vs. Belize, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B,8:30-10 p.m.
  • Australia vs. Canada, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 6:30-8 p.m.
  • Netherlands vs. South Africa, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Judo
  • Men's 73kg preliminaries, second-chance rounds, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's 73kg final second-chance rounds, bronze medal, gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    6-7:30 p.m.
  • Women's 57kg preliminaries, second-chance rounds, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's 57kg final second-chance rounds, bronze medal, gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    6-7:30 p.m.
 
Rowing
  • Men's single sculls, second-chance heats 1-4, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's pairs, second-chance heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's double second-chance heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's four, second-chance heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's single sculls, second-chance heats 1-4, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's pairs, second-chance heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's double sculls second-chance heats, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 3:50-6 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Men's windsurfer RS:X, Races 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's two-person dinghy 470, Race 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Heavyweight dinghy-Finn, Race 5 and 6, Qingdao International Marina,12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's keelboat, Yngling, Race 5 and 6, Qingdao International Marina,12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's windsurfer RS:X, Races 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marina,12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's two-person dinghy 470, Race 1 and 2, Qingdao International Marinaa,12:20-4:30 p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Men's 10m air rifle, qualifications and final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
  • Women's trap, qualifications and final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 100m breaststroke final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Men's 200m freestyle semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Men's 100m backstroke semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Men's 200m butterfly heats, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-8:08 p.m.
  • Women's 100m butterfly final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Women's 100m backstroke, semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Women's 100m breaststroke, semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Women's 400m freestyle, final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Women's 200m freestyle heats, National Aquatics Centre10 a.m.-12:03 p.m.
  • Women's 100m breaststroke, heat, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-8:08 p.m.
  • Women's 200m IM heats, National Aquatics Centre,6:30-8:08 p.m.
 
Team handball
  • Preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium,
    9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Men's doubles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Women's singles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Women's doubles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
 
Volleyball — women
  • Preliminaries, Group B, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Preliminaries, Group A and B, Capital Indoor Stadium,12:30-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo -women
  • Preliminaries, Ying Tung Natatorium, 1-6 p.m., 1-6 p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's 62kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Men's 62kg, Group A, medal rounds, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics 7-9 p.m.
  • Women's 58kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics,10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Women's 58kg, Group A, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.