Olympics 2008 » Schedule
 
Schedule by day
 
Jump Ahead:   Aug. 8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24 
BEIJING TIME (2:30 hours ahead of IST)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 10
Archery     |     Badminton     |     Basketball     |     Beach volleyball     |     Boxing     |     Cycling    |     Diving
Equestrian     |     Fencing     |     Field hockey     |     Gymnastics     |    Judo     |     Rowing     |     Sailing     |     Soccer
Shooting  |    Swimming     |     Team handball     |    Tennis     |    Volleyball     |     Water Polo     |     Weightlifting
 
Archery
  • Women's, team eliminations, quarterfinals, Olympic Green Archery Field, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
  • Women's, team semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, Olympic Green Archery Field, 4-6:20 p.m.
 
Badminton
  • Men's singles, round of 64, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
  • Women's singles, round of 32, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
  • Women's doubles, round of 16, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium,
    10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; 6-10 p.m.
 
Basketball-men
  • Game 7, Australia vs. Qualifier A, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 8, Russia vs. Iran, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 9-1 p.m.
  • Game 9, Lithuania vs. Argentina, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium, 2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 10, USA vs. China, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium,2:30-6:30 p.m.
  • Game 11, Spain vs. Qualified C, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium,8-11:59 p.m.
  • Game 12: Qualifier B vs. Angola, Beijing Olympic Basketball Stadium,8-11:59 p.m.
 
Beach-Volleyball
  • Men's prelims, pools B, C, D and E, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-2:50 p.m.
  • Men's prelims, pools A and F, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 6-11:50 p.m.
  • Women's prelims, pools B and C Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 9 a.m.-2:50 p.m.
  • Women's prelims, pools D, E, F and A, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground, 6-11:50 p.m.
 
Boxing
  • Light welterweight, bouts 1-6, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Welterweight, bouts 1-6, Workers' Indoor Arena, 1:30-4:30 p.m.
  • Light welterweight, bouts 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
  • Welterweight, bouts 7-12, Workers' Indoor Arena, 7-10 p.m.
 
Cycling - road
  • Women's road race, Urban Cycling Road Course, 2-5:30 p.m.
 
Diving
  • Women's synchronized 3-meter springboard, final, National Aquatics Centre, 2:30-3:45p.m.
 
Equestrian
  • Team Eventing — dressage, Day 2, Hong Kong Equestrian Venue, 6:30-10:30 a.m.
 
Fencing
  • Men's epee, eliminations and quarterfinals, Fencing Hall, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
  • Men's epee, semifinals, bronze medal, gold medal, Fencing Hall, 7-9:30 p.m.
 
Field hockey - women
  • Japan vs. New Zealand, Preliminaries, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 8:30 a.m.-noon
  • China vs. Spain, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Stadium Field A, 10:30-noon
  • Australia vs. Korea, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Netherlands vs. South Africa, Prelims, Pool A, Olympic Green Hockey Field B, 8:30-10 p.m.
  • Argentina vs. USA, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 6:30-8 p.m.
  • Germany vs. Great Britain, Prelims, Pool B, Olympic Green Hockey Field A, 9-10:30 p.m.
 
Gymnastics - Artistic
  • Women's qualifications, National Indoor Stadium, 10-11:28 a.m.; 1:30-2:58 p.m.
  • Women's qualifications, National Indoor Stadium, 5-6:28 p.m.
  • Women's qualifications, National Indoor Stadium, 8-9:28 p.m.
 
Judo
  • Men's 66kg preliminaries, second-chance rounds, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Men's 66kg second-chance finals, bronze medal, gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    6-7:30 p.m.
  • Women's 52kg preliminaries, second-chance rounds, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    noon-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's 52kg second-chance finals, bronze medal, gold medal, University of Science and Technology Beijing,
    6-7:30 p.m.
 
Rowing
  • Men's lightweight double sculls, heats 1-4, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's lightweight fours, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's quadruple sculls, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Men's eights, heats 1-2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's lightweight double sculls, heats 1-3, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's quadruple sculls, heats 1-2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
  • Women's eights, heats 1-2, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park, 2:50-6 p.m.
 
Sailing
  • Skiff dinghy-49er Race 1, Race 2, Race 3, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Heavyweight dinghy-Finn, Race 3, Race 4, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
  • Women's keelboat, Yngling, Race 3, Race 4, Qingdao International Marina, 12:20-4:30 p.m.
 
Soccer — men
  • Argentina vs. Australia, Preliminaries, Group A, Shanghai Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • Serbia vs. Cote d'Ivoire, Prelims, Group A, Shanghai Stadium, 7:45-9:30p.m.
  • Nigeria vs. Japan, Preliminaries, Group B, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • USA vs. Netherlands, Prelims, Group B, Tianjin Olympic Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30p.m.
  • New Zealand vs. Brazil, Preliminaries, Group C, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • Belgium vs. China PR, Prelims, Group C, Shenyang Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30 p.m.
  • Cameroon vs. Honduras, Preliminaries, Group D, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 5-7:45 p.m.
  • Italy vs. Korea Republic, Prelims, Group D, Qinhuangdao Olympic Sports Centre Stadium, 7:45-9:30 p.m.
 
Shooting
  • Men's trap, qualifications and final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
  • Women's 10m air pistol, qualifications and final, Beijing Shooting Complex, 9 a.m.-4:15 p.m.
 
Swimming
  • Men's 400m IM final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Men's 400m freestyle final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Men's 100m breaststroke semifinals, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Men's 200m freestyle heat 1, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
  • Men's 100m backstroke heat 1, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
  • Men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay heat 1, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
  • Women's 400m IM final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Women's 100m butterfly semifinal, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay final, National Aquatics Centre, 10 a.m.-12:02 p.m.
  • Women's 100m backstroke, heat, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
  • Women's 100m breaststroke, heat, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
  • Women's 400m freestyle, heat, National Aquatics Centre, 6:30-9:20 p.m.
 
Team handball
  • Men's preliminaries, Pool A and B, Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium,
    9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; 2-5:15 p.m.; 7-10:15 p.m.
 
Tennis
  • Men's singles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Men's doubles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Women's singles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
  • Women's doubles, first round, Olympic Green Tennis Centre, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.; 5-11 p.m.
 
Volleyball — men
  • Group A preliminaries, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; 12:30-4 p.m.
  • Group B preliminaries, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Water polo - men
  • Group A preliminaries, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; 12:30-4 p.m.
  • Group B preliminaries, Capital Gymnasium, 12:30-4 p.m.; 8-11:30 p.m.
 
Weightlifting
  • Men's 56kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Men's 56kg, Group A, medal rounds, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 7-9 p.m.
  • Women's 53kg, Group B, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
  • Women's 53kg, Group A, medal rounds, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 3:30-5:30 p.m.
 
 
The Beijing Games has spawned two conflicting isms: Phelpsism vs Boltism.
Media mismanagement
The Great Wail of China
Overhead smash
More »
 
 
Medals Tally (Beijing 2008)
Country G S B T
1. China 51 21 28 100
2. USA 36 38 36 110
3. Russia 23 21 28 72
4. Britain 19 13 15 47
5. Germany 16 10 15 41
6. Australia 14 15 17 46
7. S Korea 13 10 8 31
8. Japan 9 6 10 25
9. Italy 8 10 10 28
10. France 7 16 17 40
50. India 1 0 2 3
View complete tally »
Medals Tally ( Athens 2004)
 
 
 
Advertisement
 
 
Feedback
We are proud of Abhinav Bindra, Sushil Kumar and Bijender Kumar. Congratulations to all of them. I hope now the corporate world and media in the country will concentrate more on games other than cricket.
Read other comments »
 
 
 
Copyright © 2008 India Today Group. All Rights Reserved. India Today Group Online is a Registered trademark of the India Today Group. For reprint rights: Syndications Today.